PROGRAMME

For each session we have invited two leading scientists who will introduce the topic and present their perspective and relevant work (25 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion). 


Abstract Submissions
Two to four additional speakers for each session will be selected from submitted abstracts.


Poster Sessions
The remainder of submitted abstracts will be presented as posters on Friday, October 11th. Posters will be up throughout the meeting close to the lecture hall to ensure maximal exposure and optimally facilitate interactions. 


We will organize 'Meet-the-Expert' lunch session on Friday and Saturday where young scientists and PhD students meet with senior faculty. 

Thursday, October 10

11:00-2:00 PM

Registration

2:00-2:15 PM

Opening remarks - Welcome note by Gerald de Haan

2:15-3:30 PM 

Session 1. Nutrient Sensing

Chair: Cor Calkhoven

  • 2:15-2:45 PM > Eline Slagboom,
    Leiden University, The Netherlands

  • 2:45-3:15 PM > Stephen Simpson,
    The University of Sydney, Australia

  • 3:15-3:30 PM > Christine Muller,
    ERIBA, The Netherlands

3:30-4:00 PM

Coffee-break

4:00-5:45 PM

Session 2. Telomeres and Genome Stability

Chair: Michael Chang

  • 4:00-4:30 PM > Maria Teresa Teixeira, Laboratoire de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire des Eucaryotes, CNRS

  • 4:30-5:00 PM > Jan Vijg,

      Albert Einstein College of Medicine 

  • 5:00-5:15 PM > Francis Rodier, CRCHUM , Canada

  • 5:15-5:30 PM > Floris Foijer,

      ERIBA, The Netherlands 

  • 5:30-5:45 PM > Marie Noelle Simon, CNRS, France

5:45-7:00 PM

Dinner in UMCG

7:00-8:00 PM

Keynote lecture

Introduction by Gerald de Haan

Titia de Lange, The Rockefeller University

8:30 PM

Networking over drinks at 't Feithhuis

Friday, October 11

9:00-10:45 AM

Session 3. Organelles and Ageing

Chair: Liesbeth Veenhoff

  • 9:00-9:30 AM > Toren Finkel, University of Pittsburgh 

  • 9:30-10:00 AM > Patricia Boya, CSIC, Madrid 

  • 10:00-10.30 AM > Riekelt Houtkooper, University Medical Center Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • 10.30-10.45 AM > Natascia Ventura, Heinrich Heine University, Germany

10:45-11:15 AM

Coffee break

11:15-12:30 PM

Session 4. Epigenetics

Chair: Floris Foijer

  • 11:15-11:45 AM > Peter Adams, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute  

  • 11:45-12:15 PM > Christof Niehrs, IMB, Mainz 

  • 12:15-12:30 PM > Tamir Chandra, The University of Edinburgh

12:30-1:30 PM

Lunch

PhD student’s interaction session with the speakers

1:30-3:15 PM

Session 5. Senescence, interventions and evolution

Chair: Marco Demaria

  • 1:30-2:00 PM > Jan van Deursen, Mayo Clinic

  • 2:00-2:30 PM > Manuel Collado, Health Research Institute of Santiago de Compostela (IDIS)

  • 2:30-2:45 PM > Ines Sturmlechner, Mayo Clinic

  • 2:45-3:00 PM > Edward Fielder, University of Florida

  • 3:00-3:15 PM > Richard Cawthon, University of Utah

 

3:15-5:30 PM

Poster Session/Coffee break

5:30-6:30 PM

Keynote Lecture

Introduction by Liesbeth Veenhoff

Yves Barral, Institute of Biochemistry | ETH Zurich

 

6:45-8:45 PM

Dinner at DOT

8:45 PM

Party at DOT

Saturday, October 12

9:00-10:30 AM

Session 6.  Protein Homeostasis

Chair: Ellen Nollen

  • 9:00-9:30 AM > Simon Alberti, MPI-CBG 

  • 9:30-9.45 AM > Mandy Koopman, ERIBA

  • 9:45-10:00 AM > Sebastian Iben, University of Ulm

  • 10:00-10:15 AM > Martin Denzel, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Germany

  • 10:15-10:30 AM > Patrick van der Wel, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, The Netherlands

 

10:30-11:00 AM

Coffee break

11:00-2:00 PM

Session 7.  Stem Cells

Chair: Gerald de Haan

  • 11:00-11:30 AM > Hiromitsu Nakauchi, Stanford University

  • 11:30-12:00 PM > Claudia Waskow, Leibniz-Institute on Aging, Fritz-Lipmann-Institute (FLI)

  • 12:00-12:15 PM > Ruzhica Bogeska, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

12:15-1:15 PM

Lunch

PhD student’s interaction session with the speakers 

Session 7. Stem Cells

Chair: Gerald de Haan

  • 1:15-1:30 PM > Kristina Kirschner, University of Glasgow

  • 1:30-1:45 PM > Arthur Svendsen, European Research Institute for the Biology of Ageing, The Netherlands

  • 1:45-2:00 PM > Lenhard Rudolph, Leibniz Institute on Aging-FLI, Germany

2:00-3:00 PM

Keynote Lecture

Introduction by Cor Calkhoven

Matt Kaeberlein, University of Washington 

3:00 PM

Closure

October 10 - 12, 2019 scientific meeting on the Molecular Biology of Ageing